IgniteiBroker Privacy Information

Introduction

IgniteiBroker, owned by Ignite Intelligence is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and through its agreement with other parties the Privacy and Personal Information Act (1988). In providing you with an efficient service and to perform our duties professionally, it is necessary for us to collect, use and sometimes disclose personal information about you. This policy explains how we collect, use and manage your personal information. Ignite Intelligence is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Please read through this policy and should you have any queries regarding this document contact us accordingly.

In situations where we have collected personal information about an individual from someone else other than the individual, we will endeavor to take reasonable steps to make that the individual/s aware of this policy.

Personal Information

'Personal Information' is information regarding an individual whose identity is apparent or can be easily ascertained from that information. This includes your name, address, contact details, financial and billing information (including your ACN, ABN and credit card details).

Ignite Intelligence collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  Directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details    through Ignite Intelligence's websites.

  From third parties such as Ignite Intelligence's related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives.

Collecting Information

Ignite Intelligence only collects such information as is necessary to conduct business with you. You will always know what information is being collected and will have the option to choose how Ignite Intelligence utilizes your information to communicate with you. We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive way.

Disclosing Personal Information

In order to deliver the services you require, Ignite Intelligence may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Ignite Intelligence. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Ignite Intelligence providing its services to you. These organisations may carry out Ignite Intelligence's:

  Billing and debt-recovery functions;

  Installation, maintenance and repair services;

  Market research; and

  Website usage analysis.

Disclosure and Transfer

Ignite Intelligence does not buy or sell, rent or lease, or in any way trade personal information (such as 'mailing lists').Only in certain circumstances will we use or disclose an individual's personal information for a purpose other than primarily what it is collected for. However, sometimes it is necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other organisations. The organisations/type of organisations we usually disclose information of this kind to, are other service providers or third parties who assist us in providing our service to you (such as a third party organisation engaged by Ignite Intelligence to provide services).

Information Security

Ignite Intelligence regularly informs its employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy through its operating procedures, training programs and internal policies. Ignite Intelligence will take appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce the privacy responsibilities of its employees. Ignite Intelligence requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Ignite Intelligence's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. Ignite Intelligence will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Ignite Intelligence who have a genuine "need to know" as well as a "right to know". Ignite Intelligence will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

External Links

Our websites may contain links to other sites belonging to other parties and which are beyond the control of Ignite Intelligence. Please note that we cannot vouch or be responsible for the privacy practices of non-Ignite Intelligence sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Feedback

If you have any questions or you believe that Ignite Intelligence has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please contact via email to legalcompliance@igniteintelligence.com. Ignite Intelligence will then use all reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

© 2015 | Ignite Intelligence | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | ABN 83 143 282 642